Avon in Hendricks County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Adrian A. Parsons / Indiana's Soybean Pioneer

Inscription. Adrian A. Parsons A Civil War veteran, Parsons engaged in diversified farming near here in 1884. In 1890s, he began purposeful, sustained cultivation of soybeans used for forage and fertilizer on his farm. Soybeans were not widely grown in U.S. agriculture until 1930s. He originated Mikado variety in 1905. He boosted yields by inoculating seed with nitrogen fixing bacteria in soil.

Indiana's Soybean Pioneer In 1928, the American Soybean Association recognized Parsons as “the pioneer of all soybean growers in Indiana.” He demonstrated the crop’s practical utility for average farms and advanced its importance. When Parsons died in 1929, Indiana farmers planted 326,000 acres of soybeans. By 1939, over 1.3 million acres were planted, ranking Indiana second in nation.

Erected 2017 by Indiana Historical Bureau • Town of Avon. (Marker Number 32.2017.1.)