Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sausalito Before the Bridge

When Trains and Ferries Transported People around the San Francisco Bay

Marker One
Inscription. Marker One:
Before the Golden Gate Bridge opened in 1937, Sausalito was a transportation hub. In 1868 the Sausalito Land and Ferry Company established itself in a general office building and ferry dock in Sausalito at the foot of Princess Street, which was named for the company's first boat, the little steamer Princess. Sausalito at the time was an important part of the rail hub that carried people to the Bay ferry, which transferred its customers to San Francisco and other parts of the Bay Area.
Walking Tour
Enjoy a self-guided walking tour of early Sausalito when it was a transportation hub for trains and ferries. Look for five interpretive wayside signs at prime viewing spots along a .6-mile stretch of the historic waterfront. Start here are the Ice House and head east toward the Bay and Gabrielson Park, then south along our waterfront.

Marker Two:
As rail and ferry travel became more of a daily routine, the number of travelers increased. One of the first moves to modernize the system was the addition of a broad-gauged electrified interurban train using existing roadbeds. These electric "third rail" trains were in service on the East Coast, primarily in New York on the subways. Marin County's system was the first electrified "third rail" interurban system in the nation.

Erected by
Sausalito Historical Society.

"Ferries led to railroads and Sausalito became a bustling transportation hub. Wealthy
Marker Two
San Franciscans in gracious summer homes, and upper-class British expatriates ensconced in ornate Victorian mansions, occupied the central hills. "
(Submitted on September 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)