Geneva in Kane County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Philip B. Elfstrom

Inscription. Instrumental in bringing minor league baseball to Kane County, Philip B. Elfstrom has served as chairman of the Kane County board, President of the Forest Preserve District of Kane County, President of the National Association of Counties, and was an advisor to President Ronald Reagan. Elfstrom is regarded as a respected and integral part of the Tri-Cities community and a lifelong baseball fan who was the driving force in building this stadium and successfully bringing minor league baseball to a major metropolitan area.

2. Philip B. Elfstrom Marker, near the right field corner at Northwestern Medicine Field