William O'Brien State Park near Marine on St. Croix in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

White Pines

— Riverside Trail —

Inscription.

Reaching 250 feet into the sky, with a diameter of six feet, it is easy to see why the gigantic white pine was called the monarch of the forest. The large white pines you see here today were just seedlings in 1839, when the Marine Lumber Company cut the first log in the St. Croix Valley. The white pine forests that once grew north of Marine-on-St. Croix—once considered inexhaustible—were gone by 1900, and the heyday of lumbering in the St. Croix Valley came to an end.

This is also a good place to look for river otters sliding down the banks or swimming in the river.

White Pine

Marine Lumber Company, Marine-on-St. Croix, Circa 1890

Log Jam on the St. Croix River, 1884

You can distinguish the white pine from other evergreens—look for soft, greenish blue needles in bunches of five and four- to seven-inch cones.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

2. White Pines Marker on the Riverside Trail along the St. Croix River