Sausalito in Marin County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Eureka

Inscription. At left, Angel Island on a clear winter day as the Eureka steams out of Sausalito. Originally named the Ukiah, she was built in 1923 and was once the largest ferryboat to operate on San Francisco Bay. With the capacity to hold 3,300 passengers and 100 automobiles, she was an immediate hit with motorist and traveler alike. The Eureka made her last regular run in February 1941 and is now part of the national exhibition of historic vessels on the waterfront at the San Francisco Maritime Museum.

The view of the Cazadero, below, was taken from the deck of the Tamalpais as fog billowed over her namesake mountains. The North Shore Railroad company had the Cazadero built in the late 1800s along with the Tamalpais. At that time, no one dreamed that the mechanical marvel called the "automobile" would one day threaten the very existence of these powerful and graceful vessels.

Erected by Sausalito Historical Society.

San Francisco under a full moon in the background.