Mountview in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Chedoke, More than a Sanatorium

Inscription.
The year 2006 marks the centennial of the Hamilton Health Association's opening of the city's tuberculosis hospital on the west mountain known as the Sanatorium. At the turn of the twentieth century tuberculosis was a disease of pandemic proportions. For over fifty years the "San", as it was commonly known, was one of the largest tuberculosis hospitals in the British Empire and was highly regarded for its advanced treatment programmes. When the disease was brought under control in the industrial world, the "San" became a Canadian treatment centre for Inuit with tuberculosis. As society's health needs changed the "San" became Chedoke General Hospital. The campus became the training and education site for many developing health professions, such as medicine, nursing, medical technology, physio and occupational therapies. After the amalgamation with McMaster University Medical Centre in 1979, Chedoke focused its efforts on setting the standards for Rehabilitation Services, Child and Family Services and Complex Continuing Care. In 1996, Chedoke Hospital, McMaster University Medical Centre, Hamilton General Hospital and Henderson General Hospital joined together to become Hamilton Health Sciences. Chedoke continues to be recognized internationally for its research and innovative health programmes.

Erected
2006 by City of Hamilton.

1. Hamilton Spectator - June 4, 1906: Sanatorium opens on Hamilton's west Mountain. Article from 2016
On June 4, 1906, the first patients were admitted to
Hamilton's just-opened sanatorium on the west Mountain. On June 4 and 5, eight patients moved into the facility. It was the culmination of a major effort by mayor Sanford Biggar — and a city-wide fundraising campaign — to build the facility amid a growing "white plague" of consumption, as tuberculosis was known at the time.
(Submitted on September 7, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Inuit elders retrace steps to Hamilton sanatorium where as children they endured traumatic isolation. CBC News report from July, 2023
Naudla Oshoweetok was 10 years old when he and his father left their home in Kinngait, Nunavut, and boarded the C.D. Howe Arctic Patrol ship.

"Me and my father left our family, my mother and brother and sister," Oshoweetok said in an interview Monday. "I didn't know where we were going."

They journeyed thousands of kilometres south for tuberculosis treatment, sailing to Quebec City and then taking a train to Hamilton. Oshoweetok said he was then separated from his father and sent to the Sanatorium on the Mountain for six months, with no way of contacting his family and confined to his bed.

3. The Hamilton Sanatorium in 1934
Source: Hamilton Mountain Heritage Society