Buchanan in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

William Terryberry (1779-1847)

William Terryberry

Since 1812, the name William Tenybeny has been associated with this section of Mohawk Road West. Having immigrated to the province of Upper Canada from the state of New Jersey, Terryberry purchased land along Concessions 6 and 7 in the Township of Barton.

Between 1791 and 1793 the Mohawk Road was a primary transportation route between the capital of Upper Canada at Newark (Niagara-on-the-Lake) and the thriving settlement at Ancaster. The road continued to provide an important link between Ancaster and the Niagara peninsula even after the capital of Upper Canada was removed to York (Toronto). In 1815, Tenybeny took advantage of his farm's prime location along the road by constructing a two and one-half story frame structure for use as an inn.

The Terryberry Inn was a popular stage coach hotel for travellers along the Mohawk road. It also served as a local community meeting place, being used for dances and other special gatherings. On May 4, 1816, the first public meeting of the voters of Gore District took place at the Terryberry Inn.

Erected by City of Hamilton.

Roads & VehiclesSettlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is May 4, 1816.

The
name arrived in North America via the state of New Jersey when Stofel (Stephen) Durenburger emigrated there in 1738. After the American Revolution, his grandson William became a Loyalist and followed thousands of immigrants to the Niagara peninsula, ending up in Barton Township on the Mountain in 1810. He and his wife Anne (Young) settled on 168 acres of land on the south side of Mohawk Road between present day West 5th and Garth streets.
(Submitted on September 7, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. The old Terryberry Inn in 1897