Lawrenceburg in Lawrence County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Lawrence County War Memorials

World War I
M.M. Buddy Dodd • H.C. Edwards Sr. • Taylor Marston • William F. Pratt

Marker 2 - Front Side
World War II
B.A. Abrams • Luella Abrams • James P. Adams • John H. Agnew • Willard Bill L. Alen • Joseph Alford • John Dee Allen • Grover Bailey • Luke Bailey • Parris Bailey • Lawrence Baily • James L. Baxter • Ernest Gilbert Belew • Clifford P. Belew • Edward Brankonecke • Frank Brink • Raymond Brink • Robert J. Brink • Edward D. Brown • William Boulie • Calvin Boyd, Grant A. Brock, Kenneth Leroy Brock • Austin G. Brown • Clyde J. Brown • Mitchell A. Brown • James Brown • Luther J. Byrd • Charlie Byrd • Virgil G. Byrd • Woodrow Cardin • Charles Carpenter • Eldridge Casteel • Dennis A. Clanton

Marker 3 - Front Side
World War II
Henry H. Clifft • Luther V. Cole • Verno B. Comer • Donald D. Cone • Alvin A. Crab • Royce D. Crabb • Berry Daniel • Charles C. Daughtry • Arnold J. Davis • John Franklin Davis, Jr • M.M. Buddy Dodd • Jesse E.
Durrett, Sr. • Monroe Dye • H.C. Edwards, Jr. • Lester Faught • Wiley Faught • Cecil Fitzgerald • Hollis H. Freeman • Forrest W. Fox • Hugh N. Fox • Thurman Gallian • James S. Garner • Aubrey Garrett • William Loyd George • Wilburn Gladney • Clayton Goodwin • Eugene W. Grant • Herman R. Gray • John Andrew Hamett Sr. • Luther D. Hammond • Armon E. Harris • Odas M. Harris • John W. Henn • Joseph F. Henn • James L. Henson

Marker 4 - Front Side
World War II
Joe Thomas Hodge, Sr. • Earl L. Hollis • Charles E. Hoover • Lindsey E. Howell • Dave S. Hughes • Stephen T. Johns • Irva V. Johnson • Thomas L. Johnston • Albert Lee Jones • Arther E. Keaton • Claude A. Keeton • John W. Killefrath Jr. • A.O. Krick • Grady G. Landers • Boyd Neal Leighton • Mannie Leighton • James E. Lindsey • James B. Long • Albert C. Luffman • Edward Columbus Luffman, Eldred Lee Mann • James Devon Mann • Taylor Marston • Wilburn Marston • Wilson Marston • Charles Stribling McClean • James L. McKamey • Lionel McMasters • Jewel Miller • Doyle Mitchell • Lucille W. Mitchell • George W. Morrison • James M. Morrison • Nelson Morrow • John William Nash • Nels Nelson • Wilson E. Mink

Marker 5 - Front Side
World War II
Doyle Mitchell • Paul Newton • William P. Newton • William R. Newton • Jobe G. Norwood • Frederick Joy
2. Marker 2 - Front Side - World War II
Patterson • Buford M. Pennington • Benard D. Pigg • Clarence Price • John T. Pince • William F. Patt • Paul E. Prince • Lloyd R. Powell • Alfred D. Prosser • Berry A. Ray • Harvey Ray • Herman B. Ray • Marshall M. Rhodes • Charles F. Roberts • James E. Ryder • J.P. Salhany • Frederick B. Sawyer • Thomas E. Shaffer • June M. Shaw Jr. • Charles Smith • Clifford W. Smith • John A. Smith • Junior A. Smith • Thomas Smith • Thomas Smith Jr. • Ingram C. Sowell • Jesse P. Springer • B.W. Taylor • Fooch P. Terry • Olen Thigpen • Clay Thompson • James Ancil Thompson

Marker 6 - Front Side
World War II
William L. Tice • Stanley A. Tinin Jr. • Harold Umphrey • Albert G. Ward • Earl E. Webb • Kenneth L. Webb • Zollie P. Webb • Jesse Lee Whitten • Leo A. Whitten • Hewlitt Wilson • James J. Wix • Loran Pete Young • John William Scott Jr. • Knox C. Holder • Roy G. Frazier • J.W. Krick

Marker 6 - Back Side
Korean War
Frank H. Benson • Charles T. Beecham • Harold H. Bradberry • Bobby Leo Brewer • John Edward Brewer • Amos A. Brock • James E. Busby • Luther J. Byrd • Albert L. Dixon • Robert Edward Eledge • John Riley Farr • Floyd E. Fitzgerald • Milas R. Flippo • Jack M. Gibson Sr. • Billy G. Golden • Robert A. Gray • Fulton A. Hall • Lonnie F. Hutton • Marvin L. Inman • William R. Jennings • Mack Kerr
3. Marker 3 - Front Side - World War II
• Jimmy L. Kinslow • Thomas J. Lester • Buddy McWhirter • Jackie McWhirter • Hoyt Click Miller • Boyd Oaks • Cleo Powell • Gene C. Prince • Thomas A. Rankin • Kenneth E. Wade • Glenn White • Robert T. P. Houser • Daniel W. Tingle • James W. Welch

Marker 5 - Back Side
Cuban Crisis
J. Ronald Rainey

Vietnam War
Clennin R. Adkins • Bobby Bivins • James Larry Bosheers • Franklin D. Bosheers • Edward D. Brown • Virgil G. Byrd • Ralph Clifton • Raymond Coleman • Kenneth L. Davis • Kenneth Odell Dickson • John Daniel Dumas • Alfred E. Durrett • Milas R. Flippo • Billy Joe Glass • Flornay C. Haislip • Lesliie Hammet Jr. • Lewis Billy Henson • James B. Howell • Malcolm D. Johns • John L. Kelsey II • Charlie Eughen Kilburn • Hardie J. Kizer • James Alfred Long • Thomas E. Mann • James F. McKamey • Thomas W. Mosley • William (Bill) Newell

Marker 4 - Back Side
Vietnam War
Hassel Franklin Newton • Billy R. Peden • Jerry S. Ratliff • Bill Rhodes • Clayton Happy Risner • Noah Sewell • William Smith • Kenneth W. Staggs • Charles Edward Sutton • James Ancil Thompson • Glenn Tidwell • Clay Webster • James White • Bob Whittaker • John A. Feldhaus, MIA • F. Gary Hampton • Robert M. Markus • Virgil Don Markus • Lee James Smith • Dee Edwin Waggy • Bobby G. Wisdom

Marker
4. Marker 4 - Front Side - World War II
3 - Back Side

Honerable Service
Joe Brooks Adams • Townsel T. Gobble, Jr. • Ferdinand J. Luedeke • Bill Rhodes

Marker 2 - Back Side
Gulf War
Donald Hopsing Pilkington • James D. Smith • Mikel Fraley • Blake Allen Waggy • Daniel F. Waggy

5. Marker 5 - Front Side - World War II

More about this marker. The memorial consists of 6 war markers with both sides used except on Marker 1.

6. Marker 6 - Front Side - World War II
7. Marker 6 - Back Side - Korean War