Near Phoenixville in Chester County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Irish-born Medal of Honor Recipients

Ireland

— "Riamh nár dhruid ó spairn lann" ("Who never shirked from the clash of arms") —

Inscription.

America's Medal of Honor Recipients include 254 Irish-born men. Of these, 65 cannot be formally accredited to one of the States of our Nation due to insufficient personal and historical data.

This marker and adjacent tree, which serves as a living memorial, honors those 65 foreign-born Irishmen — courageous men who, while in the service of their adopted land, merited the highest award a grateful nation bestows for demonstrated valor on the battlefield. These indeed were brave and gallant men that we should know and always remember.

Erected by Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge.

1. Irish Soldiers in the Union Army. National Park Service website entry (Submitted on September 8, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Freedoms Foundation at Valley Forge. (Submitted on September 8, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Small marker in front of bench on right