Near Alto in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Low Platform Mound

Inscription. This Low Platform Mound did not have any buildings on it. Based on archeological evidence, it appears that there were important structures at the ground surface which were burned and then covered over to create a platform mound that was ramped around the sides. It may have served a ceremonial function for the community. The mound may have been increased over time, but there were no buildings burned on the platform.

Caption
Community Leadership
The caddi, a hereditary chiefsman, made the primary political decisions for the community, supported by a council of elders, or canahas. Caddo villagers also looked to a spiritual leader called the xinesi for guidance on spiritual and ceremonial matters. These rulers lived near the mounds in the inner village.

Illustration: Howell Colson

Erected by Caddo Mounds State Historic Site.

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Caddo Mounds State Historic Site and it does require a small entry fee to visit.

Caddo Mounds State Historic Site, one of the best known and intensively investigated Indian sites in Texas, is on State Highway 21 about six miles southwest of Alto in southern Cherokee County. It comprises much of what is known to archeologists as the George C. Davis Site, the southwesternmost ceremonial center of the Caddoan peoples who flourished on the western edge of the woodlands of eastern North America between 1000
B.C. and A.D. 1550. Caddo Mounds consists of three large earthen mounds, as well as a large portion of a prehistoric village.
(Submitted on September 8, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The view of the Low Platform Mound and Marker (left) from the Borrow Pit