Vallejo in Solano County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Carquinez Strait: Gateway to California's Riches

Captions: (background photo) Al Zampa Memorial bridge (© 2004, Caltrans); (center) Mount Diablo visible in the distance beyond the Carquinez Strait and Mare Island (1935).(middle top) A view prior to the completion of the Carquinez Bridge, the first bridge across the strait. (1927); (upper right) The world's tallest smokestack was built in 1937 at the lead, gold, and silver smelting plant in Selby, directly across the channel from here. The smokestack was demolished in 1973.
Inscription. The bridges, oil refineries, factories and ports along the East Bay shoreline reflect a commercial history that dates back to the Gold Rush. The Carquinez Strait provided easy passage for ships carrying cargo and people to and from the gold fields and Central Valley. The strait's distance from population center, combined with its access to deepwater ports, made it an advantageous industrial location. At one time your view would have included another oil refinery, a black powder factory, as well as a lead, silver and gold smelter with the world's tallest smokestack.

The Al Zampa Memorial Bridge completed in 2003 is the third bridge to span the mouth of the Carquinez Strait. These bridges were designed for trucks and automobiles to traverse the waterway. Another bridge near Benecia allows trains to cross the strait. Ships, barges, tugs and ferries, however, continue to play an important roe in moving people, oil, cars, agricultural products and hundreds of other commodities across California.

Erected by City of Vallejo.

The marker is on the right.