Churubusco in Whitley County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The R.J. (Jerome) Krider Family

Inscription.
The R.J. (Jerome) Krider family has been instrumental in the development of the Churubusco Community Park since the Park was established in 1949. Jerome Krider not only assisted in the Parks overall establishment, but as the president of Turtle Days and Churubusco Little League he assisted in the building of many amenities that are still used today like the Scout Building, basketball courts, and baseball diamonds Mr. Krider's son, Rick, carried on his fathers legacy, and after years of volunteering at the Park, was named Park Supervisor in 1994. During his tenure, the Park has continued to grow and many improvements have been made including the construction of this pavilion. In addition to Jerome and Rick's commitment to the Park, other members of the Krider family have been active in the Park's growth and upkeep including Ricks wife, Connie, and Rick's brother-in-law, Frank Kessler, who served on the Churubusco Town Council from 2007 to 2018.

In appreciation of the years of dedication displayed by the Krider family, the Churubusco Town Council hereby dedicates this building the Krider Pavilion, passed this 20th day of July, 2022.

Erected 2022 by Churubusco Town Council.