Florence in Fremont County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

City Drug

106 West Main Street

Inscription. City Drug was the first occupant in late 1894. By 1897 McCreery & Widerfelt operated a drugstore described as "full and complete in every particular". Not only did they have a full line of goods, but also a soda fountain. From 1900-1929 John D. Stewart operated the Stewart Drug Store.

From 1937 through the early 1960's the building housed the Florence Pharmacy, owned by T.A. Davis and H.D, Andrews. Between 1963 and 1966 John and Carol Fox operated Fox Drugs and later Fox Rexall Drugs.

In 1971 Day's Meats was selling its products here. During 1973-1975 Litz Auto Supply was here. The building may have been vacant between 1977-1994. Between 2000-2007 several businesses were located here: Colorado Real Estate, DJ's Fiber-Crafts and Blue Moon Vintage Clothing. Later businesses included Creative's Cork and Ito's Steak House.

Erected by the City of Florence.

2. City Drug Marker on very corner of building.