Parole in Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Parole Health Center

— Parole Heritage Tour —

Inscription.
"Every child has the right to be born a healthy child." This sincere belief, expressed by the principal of Parole Elementary School, Walter S. Mills, in 1936, motivated the P.T.A. of that school to begin a campaign to establish a health care center in the Parole community. Mr. Mills serves as the President of the Parole Health Center Board for thirty-one years.

Rev. John T. Chambers, a founding member of the development of a health center, served as P.T.A. at Parole Elementary School and President of the Parole Improvement Association. His fund raising projects and encouraged many individuals to take part in the biulding of the health facility.

Asbury Methodist Church became the first building for use as the clinic (1936-1939), and patients were seen only one day a month. This church was later renamed Cecil Memorial United Methodist Church.

The Mount Olive A.M.E. Church hall became the third home of the Parole Health Center (1940-1949). A space heater provided the minimum comfort in this drafty building, but running water was available. This Center functioned under the auspices of the P.T.A. from its inception, in 1936 until 1941, when the Parole Health Association was formed.

The Health Center soon realized the inadequacies of the improvised building and set out to build and maintain
a proper health facility. A ground-breaking ceremony was held in 1946 for the new building. Morris H. Blum made a plea for funding, on local radio, which resulted in financial support and personal donations. The Kiwanis Club donated a refrigerator and interior equipment. Mr. Blum said, "I did not do this for recognition, I felt the Health Care Center was such an essential need for the Parole Community."

During Dr. Faye Allen's forty-plus years with the A.A. County Health Department, she worked in the Parole Health Center as well, until her retirement. Her goal, "to have every community member in good health", led to her close relationships with its residents. Assisting her is Ruth Thomas, a midwife.

As funds were raised, the building was gradually erected. Much of the work was accomplished by the citizens themselves. The cornerstone was laid in 1948 and the final structure was dedicated June 5, 1949. The masonry building had a main floor for clinics and the nurses' offices and a generous

Boy Scout Troop 256 under the leadership of Scoutmasters Lawrence L. Harris and J. William Swann has long been a part of our Health Center.

The first day care center operated by the County closed in the late 1970's, but was reopened as the Little VIP Learning Center, Inc. under the direction of Mrs.
2. Parole Health Center
Helen Chambers.

On June 14, 2001, new goals and new visions were shared as the community celebrated the ground-breaking ceremony for the renovation and expansion to the Parole Health Center. Construction began on the new and expanded Community Health Center of Parole, Inc. at 1950 Drew Street. The building was completed and dedicated on June 15, 2002 fulfilling the vision of Mr. France A. Pindell.

Erected by Anne Arundle County and the City of Annapolis. (Marker Number 3.)