Vincennes in Knox County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

William Henry Harrison & Lewis & Clark Expedition

Inscription. Harrison became Governor of Indiana Territory 1800; he administered government of District of Louisiana 1804-1805. In Vincennes, he served as a contact during the expedition; surviving records document his support and his involvement in decisions about western Indian chiefs visiting Washington.

In 1806, on their way to the Falls of the Ohio and then Washington after the expedition, Lewis and Clark stopped in Vincennes; Lewis wrote from Vincennes on October 30 to Secretary of War Henry Dearborn. The expedition explored lands of the Louisiana Purchase and the Pacific Northwest, 1803-1806.

Erected 2006 by Indiana Historical Bureau, Ohio River Chapter - Lewis & Clark Trail Heritage Foundation, National Park Service, Indiana Lewis & Clark Bicentennial Commission & IDNR. (Marker Number 42.2006.1.)

William Henry Harrison's home ("Grouseland") can be seen in the background in this photo. "Grouseland" is only these short steps away and is well worth the walk!!
Note the marker to the left in the photo. . .
4. "Grouseland" - - Sign