West End in Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Home

1. Home Marker (First panel)
Inscription. [First Panel] Pauli Murray Family Home, 1933 Aunt Pauline Fitzgerald Dame sitting on the porch of the family home (built circa 1898), 906 Carroll Street in Durham in 1933. Courtesy of Schlesinger Library, Radcliffe Institute, Harvard University.

Pauli Murray Family Home, 2010 A boarded up family home slated for demolition in 2010. Courtesy of Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice.

Pauli Murray Family Home, 2016 Exterior rehabilitation of the family home brings it back to life in 2016. Courtesy of Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice.
“It was more than a home; it was a monument to Grandfather's courage and tenacity. It was as if he had built himself into the structure, for it had his stubborn character.” – Pauli Murray, Proud Shoes

[Second panel] Historic Places = Powerful Monuments
Historic sites provide touchstones for memory and places to recall courageous effort. Visible histories of women, people of color and LGBTQ people expand our understanding of the American experience and elevates the whole truth of the past. Facing the often- painful truths of our history, Pauli Murray believed, was the essential first step to healing the wounds of racism, sexism and homophobia.

The
Pauli Murray Family Home is North Carolina's first National Historic Landmark devoted to an African American woman. It is also the first to focus on LGBTQ history.

(Photo caption) Members of the Fitzgerald family, representatives of the Pauli Murray Center, SW Central Durham Quality of Life Project, Preservation Durham and Self-Help Ventures Fund mark the day, May 11, 2011, that the Pauli Murray Family Home was rescued from a demolition plan and placed on the road to preservation. Photo courtesy of the Office of Communications, Duke University.

[Third panel] Sharing Stories = Healing Opportunities
The Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice, scheduled to open in the fall of 2020, actively works toward fairness and justice across divisions such as race, class, sexual and gender identity and spiritual practice. We engage diverse communities in dialogue about the pressing issues of our time and their historical roots. We embrace the transformative process of collecting and telling our stories and our truths in order to heal these divisions and promote human rights.
“True community is based upon equality, mutuality, and reciprocity. It affirms the richness of individual diversity as wellas the common human tries that bind us together.” – Pauli Murray, 1979 lecture

[Photo
2. Home Marker (Second panel)
captions
]
• (Top) Pauli Murray Homecoming Event celebrating National Historic Landmark Designation, April 1, 2017. Courtesy of Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice.
• (Bottom) Pauli Murray mural, 303 Foster Street, Durham, NC. Courtesy of Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice.

Erected by Pauli Murray Center for History and Social Justice.

3. Home Marker (Third panel)