Castle Rock in El Paso County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Rock Park

Inscription. The Town of Castle Rock is named after Rock Park, a historic natural landmark and perhaps the most visible open space property in Castle Rock. Since 1935, this important landmark has been famous for the annual starlighting ceremony. Rock Park became the first open space parcel in Town when concerned citizens fought for its protection from development in 1988.

Through the dedication of many volunteers, including Keepers of the Rock in partnership with Castle Rock Teen Court, Wildlands Restoration Volunteers, Eagle Scouts and local residents, this property and its trails have undergone numerous restoration and improvement projects over the years to provide you with a safe and enjoyable visit. Please respect any closed restoration areas, stay on the trail, and keep Rock Park wild!

Erected by the City of Castle Rock.

2. Rock Park Marker with the Castle Rock in background.
3. Castle Rock butte
The butte is at an elevation 6,590 feet and the prominence is about 370 feet.
4. This nearby plaque shows Castle Rock as a local Historic Landmark.
5. Tribute to Dennis Carnahan.
The nearby marker is dedicated to the vision, commitment and countless hours of service that Dennis Carnahan has given to the Town and residents of Castle Rock as Crew Leader of the "Keepers of the Rock".