Kasson in Dodge County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Minnesota's 1st Freedom Rock Comes to Kasson

Honoring Minnesota Veterans

— Ray "Bubba" Sorensen II —

Inscription.
The 1st Freedom Rock® in Minnesota rolled into Kasson on July 4th, 2018. The 17 ton rock, donated by Brooks Excavating, found a home next to the Kasson American Legion Post #333. With artwork created by 'Ray Bubba' Sorensen II, this is the 5th Rock of his 50 State Freedom Rock® Tour.

This project has been a joint effort funded and brought to life by the combined efforts of our local community.

The North side depicts the nearby Wasioja Recruiting Station that helped recruit 200 men into the Union at the outset of the Civil War. The building, which you can still visit, was built in 1855 by Colonel James George who later led those recruits into the Battle of Chickamauga. Also on this side, is a nod to the 1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry. 1st Minnesota is legendary for a pivotal moment at Gettysburg. Major General Winfield Scott Hancock ordered the 1st Minnesota to charge into a situation outnumbered by at least 5 to 1. The General's purpose was to buy minutes of delay with human lives. The regiment fully and instantly obeyed the order and suffered at least 82% casualties. This action contributed significantly to the preservation of a key Union defensive position on the heights of Cemetery Ridge. Later, President Calvin Coolidge claimed, "Colonel Colvill and those eight companies of the First Minnesota are entitled to
rank as the saviors of their country."

The West side of the rock displays a WWII veteran holding a can of Hormel SPAM®. There were 100 million pounds of SPAM shipped to our troops during the war. SPAM burgers were served at the Dedication Ceremony on Labor Day, September 3rd, 2018.

The East side of the rock is dedicated to one of Bubba's influences and favorite artists, LeRoy Neiman. Born in St Paul, MN, Neiman became a US Army cook in WWII. During the war, his art skills were recognized and put to use painting sets for Red Cross shows. He became a world famous artist known for his brilliantly colored, expressionist paintings and screen prints of athletes, musicians, and sporting events.

Located on the South side of the rock is a portrait of United States Air Force Chaplain Colonel Russell L. Blaisdell. Born in Hayfield, MN, he was an American minister who organized an operation known as the "Kiddy Car Airlift". This airlift involved 16 C-54 transport planes and the rescue of 964 orphans and 80 staff from Seoul in the face of Chinese advance during the Korean War on December 20, 1950.

(looking east along West Main Street • Freedom Rock and Kasson American Legion Post #333 in background)

1. The Freedom Rock. Thanking our Veterans, one painting at a time. (Submitted on September 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Artist brings first 'Freedom Rock' to Minnesota. Excerpt:
Kasson’s boulder – nearly 10 feet tall and planted along Kasson’s main street – has been transformed by an Iowa artist into a tribute to Minnesota’s veterans. Sorensen chose four primary images for Kasson’s
3. Kasson Freedom Rock Plaza
(the Freedom Rock is the centerpiece of the memorial plaza on the west side of Kasson American Legion Post #333)
Freedom Rock, among them the 1st Minnesota Volunteer Infantry, which had a recruiting station in nearby Wasioja. Opposite the 1st Minnesota, is Air Force chaplain Russell Blaisdell of Hayfield, Minnesota who organized the “Kiddy Car” airlift of nearly 1000 Korean War orphans. Sorensen also painted on Kasson’s Freedom Rock, a soldier eating Minnesota-made SPAM, and artist LeRoy Neiman, a St. Paul native who served as an army cook during WWII.
(Submitted on September 11, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Kasson Freedom Rock (north side)