Noblesville in Hamilton County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Noblesville's Last Brick Alley

Inscription. A crowd of fascinated residents gathered to witness the construction of the first brick street in the town of Noblesville — then an exciting modern innovation. Although this photo of the square being paved is dated 1892, there is no evidence that any work was done before 1894 when the city council passed a resolution to pave 8th Street and streets around the square with brick. In March of 1898, another report recommended that all the alleys around the public square be bricked. Today, only a few of those original brick byways remain. Most have been paved, but those that remain are treasured reminders of our rich heritage. They, like all the lovingly restored historic homes, commercial venues, and public buildings are cherished because they are essential to the unique and enduring charm of our beautiful city. Remarkably, Noblesville has managed to evolve into a thriving city without losing its historic appeal. Understanding that progress and preservation need not be mutually exclusive, its citizens, civic organizations, and members of local government have worked together to preserve as much as possible of our past treasures. Though much has already been lost, much continues to be preserved — including, in 2021, a portion of the last brick alley. Recognizing that the last brick alley was of historic merit, members of the administration
of Mayor Chris Jensen requested input from the Noblesville Preservation Alliance (NPA) rather than following the established practice of pavinf over brick roadways in disrepair. All recognized the value of preserving this last important vestige of our City's past. Members of the city council, engineering department, and NPA devised a plan to preserve as much as possible of the original brick while allowing for essential repairs and correction of drainage issues. This alley is now safe and functional, but still a beautiful remnant of Noblesville's bygone horse and buggy days, preserved for present and future lovers of history.