Confederation Park B in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Hamilton & Scourge

Hamilton & Scourge

The wrecks of the Hamilton and Scourge are rare examples of vessels used during the War of 1812. Designed as merchant schooners, both were converted into American warships once hostilities began and each played a role in the capture of Fort George on May 27, 1813. While stationed off Port Dalhousie, they capsized and sank with a loss of over 50 lives during a sudden squall in the early morning of August 8, 1813. Discovered 90 metres below the surface of Lake Ontario in 1973, these remarkably preserved wrecks are outstanding archaeological records of shipbuilding and naval warfare of their time.

Hamilton & Scourge

Ces épaves constituent de rares exemples de navires utilisés pendant la guerre de 1812. Ces goélettes, conçues comme des navires marchands, furent converties en navires militaires américains une fois les hostilités déclenchées, toutes deux jouant un rôle dans la capture du fort George, le 27 mai 1813. Postées à proximité de Port Dalhousie, elles chavirèrent et coulèrent au cours d'une rafale survenue tôt le matin du 8 août 1813,
emportant plus de 50 hommes. Repérées à 90 mètres de profondeur dans le lac Ontario en 1973, ces épaves bien conservées sont des témoins archéologiques de la construction et de la guerre navales de l'époque.

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

Hamilton and Scourge National Historic Site of Canada is located at the bottom of Lake Ontario 11 kilometres north of Port Dalhousie, near St. Catharines. The site is comprised of the wrecks of two American gunships, the Hamilton and the Scourge, which sank during the War of 1812. The ships are in a remarkably good condition, despite their initial sinking and despite some decay brought about by the passage of years at lake bottom.
(Submitted on September 13, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The War of 1812 Naval Memorial Garden