De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Rosa Boekdrukker

Rosa Boekdrukker (1908-1982)

Rosa Boekdrukker werd in Ostrowo (Polen) geboren als Rose Hirsch en groeide op in Berlijn. Via Palestina kwam ze in 1937 naar Nederland. Vanuit de Griseldestraat raakte ze betrokken bij de Februaristaking. Om die reden werd zij op 9 april 1941 gearresteerd en gevangengenomen. Rosa Boekdrukker overleefde het strafkamp en verhuisde na de oorlog naar Israël. Daar werkte ze tot aan haar pensioen als kleuterleidster.

(English translation:)

Rosa Boekdrukker was born in Ostrowo (Poland) as Rose Hirsch and grew up in Berlin. She came to the Netherlands via Palestine in 1937. From Griseldestraat she became involved in the February strike. For that reason she was arrested and captured on April 9, 1941. Rosa Boekdrukker survived the prison camp and moved to Israel after the war. She worked there as a kindergarten teacher until her retirement.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

Women. In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is April 9, 1941.

On her role in the resistance (in translation): During the Second World War, Rosa Boekdrukker – that was the name she continued to use, although she kept the first
2. Rosa Boekdrukker Marker - wide view
The marker is mounted to the north side of the school which is named after her.
name Rose – became active in the communist resistance. Due to her involvement in the February strike of February 25 and 26, 1941, she was arrested on April 9, 1941, together with 21 other CPN members. According to the indictment, she belonged to 'the small circle of leading officials who were in direct contact with the leader of the district'. Illegal meetings are said to have taken place in her home and she is said to play a role in contact between the Amsterdam and national leadership of the resistance. Boekdrukker was imprisoned, first in Amsterdam, later in Scheveningen prison. In September 1941, the 22 had to appear before the court in The Hague in a controversial trial that was kept under strict secrecy due to its 'dangerous nature'. Boekdrukker was one of two women who were tried and she stood out for her unapproachable attitude and stubborn silence. Ultimately, she was given one of the highest sentences: ten years.
(Submitted on September 17, 2023.)