Abbeville in Henry County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Liberty Oak

Rane Memorial Park

Inscription. Southern Live Oak - Quercus Virginiana
The tree before you sprouted from an acorn circa 1750 and is the lone survivor of a forest that once covered this land. If this elderly oak could talk, it would have quite a story to tell. It is Abbeville oldest living landmark, and it stood on this very spot during the Revolutionary War, which gave birth to the United States of America. These branches have witnessed number of historical events: the creation of the Mississippi Territory; the evolution of the Alabama Territory from the Mississippi Territory; the creation of Henry County on December 13, 1819; and the establishment of the State of Alabama on December 14, 1819, It was here at the founding of Abbeville in 1823, and it is a guardian of our history. This tree has quietly and unobtrusively watched the growth of our fair town since its beginning, and our wish is come that it continues to so for generations to come.
Tony & Libba Rane

In 2021 this park was created to enhance the beauty of this living landmark we call Liberty Oak and to honor the lives of past Abbeville residents Tony and Libba Rane. It is a suitable memorial to this civic-minded couple who cherished this town and were passionate about preserving her rich history.