Morrisville in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Skirmish at Morrisville

Inscription. Near this site was one of the last major cavalry engagements in Gen. Sherman's campaign, known as the skirmish at Morrisville. On April 13, 1865 Gen. William Sherman's union army captured the state capitol of North Carolina, Raleigh. Federal cavalry under the command of Gen. Judson Kilpatrick pursued Gen. Wade Hampton's Confederate horsemen in flight west of Raleigh. This pursuit cumulated in a skirmish at Morrisville. As the Confederates were attempting to transport their remaining supplies and wounded westward, Kilpatrick's cavalry and artillery forced the Confederates to leave their train behind and retreat towards Durham and the eventual surrender of the largest Confederate force of the War at Bennett Place on April 26, 1865.

[Captions]
Left: Gen. Wade Hampton
Right: Gen. Judson Kilpatrick

1. Save the Train: Remembering the Civil War Battle of Morrisville Station. Raleigh had fallen, and Union troops were headed this way. It was North versus South as new freedoms competed with a longstanding way of life – and four years into the conflict, Western Wake was about to land a front-row seat to the end of the Civil War. (Nancy Pardue, Cary Magazine, March 5, 2015) (Submitted on September 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Carolinas campaign. Wikipedia entry on the Union Army's last major campaign in the Civil War's western theater, which ended near Durham. (Submitted on September 17, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)