Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stratofreighter

Inscription.
In simplest terms, the C-97 was the cargo version of the WWII B-29 bomber but with a distinctive expanded fuselage.

The aircraft's first flight was in 1944, but it became most valuable to the U.S. Air Force when the tanker version was introduced in 1950. It used the new flying boom technology that enabled faster fuel offloads. Of the 890 aircraft that were built, 816 were delivered as KC-97 tankers.

The last model, the KC-97L, had two jet engines added to increase speed so they could be used to refuel the newer jet bombers and fighters. The last KC-97s were retired from the National Guard in 1977. The museum's KC-97 obtained from Beale AFB, California, was extensively restored for display.

Specifications
Manufacturer: Boeing
Type: Cargo transport and aerial refueler
Powerplant: Four 3,500-hp Pratt & Whitney R-4360-59B radial engines and two 5,790-lb-thrust General Electric J-47 turbojets
Maximum speed: 425 mph
Range: 2,300 mi.
Service ceiling: 30,000 ft
Max takeoff weight: 175,000 lb
Crew: Pilot, co-pilot, navigator, flight engineer, radio operator, and boom operator
Payload: 7,020 gal. (45,630 lb) of transferable fuel (if needed, the fuel in the wing tanks were also usable);
65 troops or 49 stretchers and medevac supplies
Dimensions:
Wing Span: 141 ft 3 in
Length: 110 ft 4 in
Height: 33 ft 3 in

[Captions:]
Above: A KC-97L Stratofreighter of the 139th Air Refueling group, Missouri Air National Guard, refuels two A-7D Corsair IIs.

Each of the 28-cylinder Pratt & Whitney radials provided 3,500 horse power and turned a 4-blade propeller.

General Electric J-47-GE-25 turbojets became available for one KC-97 when the jet-augmented B-50 models went out of service.

Most KC-97Gs and Ls were used almost exclusively in the tanker role. Their rear clamshell doors were replaced by the boom operators position and observation windows.

Many KB-50s relinquished parts of their fuel pumping system, as well as their jet engines, to the KC-97L. The aircraft used a refined version of the Boeing-developed flying boom used on the KB-29P.

This aircraft is part of the USAF Heritage Program Collection.