Pickering Beach near Dover in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Atlantic Horseshoe Crab

Limulus polyphemus

— Backyard Stewardship Horseshoe Crab Sanctuary Program —

Welcome to Pickering Beach Horseshoe Crab Sanctuary
Pickering Beach takes pride in its beautiful location on the Delaware Bay, which is the world's largest spawning ground for horseshoe crabs. Horseshoes crabs are part of the Atlantic coast ecosystem, providing food for migrating seabirds, and are essential for both fishing and medical purposes.

Unfortunately, both Pickering Beach residents and researchers have observed that the horseshoe crab population along Delaware Bay has been drastically declining in the last two decades. To help preserve this precious natural resource, Pickering Beach partnered with the Ecological Research & Development Group (ERDG) to become a Horseshoe Crab Sanctuary in 2004.

Horseshoe crabs may not be harvested from our beach. We also encourage all visitors to participate in the ERDG "Just flip 'em!" program to help reduce the large number of horseshoe crabs who die when they become stuck upside down during their yearly spawning ritual.

By working together, we can ensure that Pickering Beach remains a successful spawning habitat for these ancient marine visitors to our shores and contribute to reversing the decline of the horseshoe crab population in the whole Delaware Bay.

Just flip em!

As you walk along our
beaches, you may see horseshoe crabs along the shoreline, especially during their spawning season in May and June. They look a bit scary, but they do not sting or bite and cannot hurt you.

Often, the surf has flipped them upside down and they become stranded and are unable to turn themselves over. When you see a stranded horseshoe, just flip 'em! Don't turn them by their tails; these are very delicate and you can hurt them. Just turn them gently from the side of their shell.

How old are they?
Horseshoe crabs are an ancient species. Their closest ancestor is probably the trilobite, a creature that existed almost 500 million years ago! The horseshoe crab as we know it has inhabited our oceans for 450 million years. The species predates birds and dinosaurs.

Horseshoe Crabs and Delaware Bay
There are only species of horseshoe crabs worldwide. The Atlantic horseshoe crab (Limulus polyphemus) is the most numerous and accounts for the largest percentage of the worldwide population. Limulus polyphemus can be found along the eastern coast of North and Central America, but the epicenter of spawning and population occurs in the Delaware Bay. The miles of sandy, wave protected beaches in the Bay offer optimal conditions for spawning and the tidal flats provide ideal habitat for juvenile crab growth and
development.

The importance of the horseshoe crab
Food for Shorebirds

Each spring, as many as a million migratory shorebirds converge on the Delaware Bay to feed and rebuild energy reserves prior to completing their northward migration. At least 11 species use horseshoe crab eggs as their primary food supply during their 2 to 3 week stopover. The birds dine mainly on eggs brought to the surface by wave action — eggs which would otherwise dry up and never develop. So while the eggs are essential to the birds, their consumption has limited effect on the horseshoe crab population.

Protecting Human Drug Supplies
The horseshoe crab's copper-based blood contains a clotting factor that detects gram-negative, disease-causing bacteria. It's so effective that the biomedical product derived from it, called LAL, is used for screening all injectable medicines and devices implanted in the human body, to ensure they are free of bacterial contamination.

Life Cycle of the Horseshoe Crab
Spawning Season
Each May and June, adult horseshoe crabs return from deeper waters to spawn, seeking beaches in bays and coves that are protected from surf. Peak spawning occurs on evening high tides during new and full moons.

During spawning, the horseshoe crabs form clusters along the edge of the water, with as many
as 12 "satellite" males grouped around one female. Females burrow into the sand and lay masses of green eggs, which are then fertilized by the males around her.

Each female will return to the beach on successive tides, laying as many as 4-7 egg clusters with each tide. Each cluster, which incubates 5-8 inches below the surface, contains about 4,000 eggs. A female typically slays about 25 egg clusters each year.

All the horseshoe crabs seen during spawning are fully adult. Sexual maturity occurs about halfway through their twenty-year lifespan. This late-age of sexual maturity means that anything that affects their population during spawning can have a potentially huge effect on their population for years to come.

Hatching Out
Under optimal conditions, fertilized eggs "hatch out" in about 14 days. Juvenile crabs generally spend their first and second summer on the intertidal flats — feeding before daytime low tide and burrowing in the sand for the rest of the day.

Growing Up
In order to grow larger, the horseshoe crab must molt and shed its shell. By the end of its first year, it will have molted several times, but will still be small — about 1/2" wide. By age 3 or 4, it will molt only once a year, sometime during July and August. These "molts" can often be found along bay beaches.

Moving Deeper
As the horseshoe crab ages, it moves to deeper waters where it can find a larger food supply. These pre-adults continue to molt once a year until they reach sexual maturity. Once fully adult, they begin their annual spring migration to the spawning beaches to renew their species.

Erected by Ecological Research & Development Group and Pickering Beach residents Kirkbride & Wallace.

While the majority of the marker describes the biology of the horseshoe crab, it also serves as a historical marker because it shares how the area became involved in protecting the species.
    — Submitted September 17, 2023, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.