Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

German Heritage

Inscription. As German immigrants entered the United States in large numbers in the mid 19th century, many found their home in Richmond. Here, the city's trade and industrial opportunities offered a favorable climate for German residents looking to start a new life in America. Many immigrants initially found work in the city's shops and mills. Over time, the city's German residents amassed success and many became industrial managers and business owners, which contributed substantially to Richmond's growth. By 1899, about 40 percent of the businesses (179 out of 468) in Richmond were German owned.

As German residents prospered, Richmond evolved as an important center of German-American life, captured in the hundreds of homes, businesses, schools, and churches that sprang up across the city. The substantial growth of Richmond during this period spurred the expansion of the city's boundary southward and eastward. The first development plat by a German resident was filed by C. Schwegman in 1849, in what is now the Old Richmond Historic District, representing the success and influence of German immigrants in 19th century Richmond.

Marker is between a house and Family Dollar