Cape Henlopen State Park near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Whiskey Beach

What is in a name?

— Mystery surrounds the origin of the name of Whiskey Beach —

Inscription.
This stretch of shoreline is known to many as "Whiskey Beach." The history behind that name is a little cloudy. Some say that during Prohibition days in the 1920s, this was a rendezvous for rumrunners. Such an isolated site could have been an ideal place to smuggle bootleg liquor ashore. Others believe that the soldiers stationed at nearby Fort Miles during and after World War II named Whiskey Beach. They found they could use this beach for parties without being bothered by the local civilian police. Whatever its origin, the name Whiskey Beach hints at a colorful past for what is now a haven for family recreation.

[Caption:]
During Prohibition, high-speed motor boats picked up bootleg liquor from schooners lying offshore. They carried their illegal cargo ashore all along the Delaware River, often working at night to avoid the Coast Guard.

Erected by Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control.