Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roberta "Bobbie" Raymond

Inscription.
Founder of the Oak Park Regional Housing Center, Bobbie played a key role in devising and implementing what became a national model for achieving a racially diverse community without subsequent re-segregation. The Housing Center marketed Oak Park to the outside world while also providing counseling services to active home seekers.

Lifetime Oak Parker.

Wrote the script for the All-American City presentation and helped create the Oak Park Exchange Congress.

Artist, teacher, benefactor, mentor and 40 year member of the Art League.

Author and illustrator of two children's books.

Generous patron of dance, music, and film in and around Oak Park.

Revitalizing force for the OPRF Alumni Association and supporter of student scholarships.

Horticulturist and member of the OP-RF Garden Club.

Bobbie made Oak Park a wonderful place!

Erected 2021 by Oak Park Art League.

Regarding Roberta "Bobbie" Raymond. Bobbie Raymond was born in Oak Park in 1938 and spent much of her life in the village. When she founded the Oak Park Regional Housing Center, its first office was in the basement of what is now First United Church of Oak Park, at 848 Lake Street, about a half-mile south of her statue in front of the Oak Park Art League.

1. Bobbie Raymond, 80, Visionary on Racially Integrated Housing, Dies. New York Times obituary from 2019.
Excerpt:
2. Roberta "Bobbie" Raymond bust
"Inspired by her research for a master’s thesis on how the racial transformation of a neighborhood can be hastened by unscrupulous real estate agents and frightened homeowners, Ms. Raymond lobbied village trustees to pass a fair housing law, among the first in the country, in 1968. And she founded the Oak Park Housing Center, an advocacy group that worked to discourage white flight, lure white migrants to the village and guardedly promote integration with black and Hispanic newcomers."
(Submitted on September 18, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)

2. Oak Park Art League. (Submitted on September 18, 2023, by Sean Flynn of Oak Park, Illinois.)