Near Ewing in Lee County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Pioneer Graves

Inscription.
This marks the burial place of a party of white settlers who were surprised in camp and slain by Indians at daybreak, October 10, 1773. Those killed were James Boone, son of Daniel Boone; Henry Russell, son of Capt. William Russell; Robert and Richard Mendenhall, brothers; and another unnamed white man. Two escaped, Isaac Crabtree, a white man, and Adam, a negro slave of Russell. Boone and Russell buried their sons and others at the scene of the tragedy, and gave up temporarily the first effort of white men to settle Kentucky.

Erected July 10, 1951, by M. Wheeler Kesterson, a native of Lee County Virginia, age 59 years, and a descendant of Mary Russell.

Erected 1951 by M. Wheeler Kesterson.

the cemetery is in the grove of trees, on the top of the hill, behind the marker