Morris in Grundy County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Welcome to Morris a Historic I&M Canal town

I&M Canal National Heritage Area

— I&M Canal Passage —

Inscription.
Canal commissioners were charged with platting towns to develop commerce along the canal. In 1841, the state's largest county — LaSalle County (to the west) was split with the eastern section becoming Grundy County. The location of the new county seat was debated. William Armstrong advocated locating the town adjacent to his property. Canal commissioner, Isaac N. Morris resolved the conflict about the location and the grateful citizens of Grundy County named the town after him. Morris was platted in 1842. Other towns platted by the canal commissioners are Chicago, Ottawa, LaSalle, and Lockport.

1. History of Morris Illinois. Excerpt:
In 1842, the matter of having Morris selected for tile permanent county seat was again taken up, but dissention was had over the exact location. At last, Section 9, was agreed upon, and after several names were suggested, that of Morris was adopted, in honor of Hon. Isaac N. Morris. Later, the county commissioners tried to change the name to Xenia, but as they could not agree upon how it should be spelled, did not effect their purpose.
(Submitted on September 20, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
Morris Area Public Library
2. Marker detail: Grundy County Courthouse
Grundy County Courthouse has changed over the years. It reflects Morris’ transformation from a frontier settlement to an industrial town, and finally a modern community.

2. The History of the I&M Canal. Excerpt:
By connecting the waters of the Illinois River with those of Lake Michigan, the Illinois & Michigan Canal (which is named for these two bodies of water) made possible a vast all-water route that connected the East, South and Northwest (note that at this time Illinois was considered “Northwest”). The canal stretched from Chicago to LaSalle. Travelers from the eastern United States could take the Hudson to Albany and then the Erie Canal to Buffalo, where steamboats brought them through the Great Lakes to Chicago and then canal boats brought them along the I&M Canal to LaSalle/Peru. Here people boarded river steamers bound for St. Louis and New Orleans.

(looking northwest from Canalpark Plaza • West Illinois Avenue in background)
4. Grundy County Courthouse