San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Diosa Ixchel / Goddess Ixchel

Inscription.  En la mitología maya, Ixchel era la diosa del amor, la gestación, el agua, los trabajos textiles, la luna y la medicina. Es la esposa del dios solar y en los códices se identifica como la diosa I. En algunas ocasiones fue representada acompañada de un conejo. Una de sus defensas fue considerada maléfica, vaciando la ira de la ira sobre el mundo. En los textos jeroglíficos, su nombre es Chak Chel (arcoiris grande), en Chilam Balam, su nombre es Ix Chel, mujer arcoiris.

English:
Goddess Ixchel
In Mayan mythology, Ixchel was the goddess of love, gestation, water, textile works, the moon, and medicine. She is the wife of the solar god and in the codices, she identifies as the goddess I. On some occasions she was represented accompanied by a rabbit. One of his advocations was considered malefic, emptying the wrath of anger over the world. In hieroglyphic texts her name is Chak Chel (large rainbow), in the Chilam Balam, her name is Ix Chel - rainbow woman.