Summer Shade in Metcalfe County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Local Humanitarian

1. Local Humanitarian Marker (Side 1)
Inscription. Dr. C.C. Howard, an outstanding physician and citizen of Barren County, was born in Summer Shade, Kentucky, 1888. Began his medical career in Glasgow. He opened a private hospital there, 1914, and later helped build Glasgow's first community hospital. Dr. Howard encouraged passage of an act which created six regional tuberculosis hospitals in Kentucky. (Over)

Reverse Description:
Dr. Howard was instrumental in the establishment of Rural Kentucky Medical Scholarship Fund. Among the numerous awards he received were the Governor's Medallion for outstanding leadership in the field of rural medicine and the Kentucky Medical Association's first Distinguished Service Award. In 1947, he opened the Howard Clinic. Died, 1971. (Over)

2. Local Humanitarian Marker (Side 2)