Shamokin in Northumberland County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Legacy Park

Ann Koshinksie believed she could, so she did!

Ann Koshinskie was the first woman hired to work locally in a coal company office, at a time in the history of the coal industry, when women were not permitted employment and, in fact, were discouraged from applying for even the most menial positions. Through a series of circumstances and the vision of the Rosini Family, who first hired Ann, she began working for Shamokin Filler Co., Inc. on the second floor of the office building where it was thought she would be safe and largely unnoticed. That bold opportunity ultimately resulted in Ann working 60 years for Shamokin Filler Co. and three generations of the Rosini Family.

Ann believed she could, so she did.

From the very beginning Ann demonstrated, along with other coal region pioneers, she could successfully manage her responsibilities, provide necessary support for the administration of the company, help implement and guide the strategies that led Shamokin Filler Co. to become one of the premier and respected coal companies in the industry which, among many other accomplishments, will be her lasting legacy.

Erected by Shamokin Carbons and Rosini Carbons.

Women.