Morris in Grundy County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Elsie Armstrong

— I&M Canal Passage —

1. Elsie Armstrong Marker (4 individual panels)
[panel 1]
"...How sweet the recollection, when my children were about me, then I felt I had protection, and no one dared to flout me."

Elsie Armstrong wrote an epic poem that records the tragic deaths of four children. It expresses her pride in the sons who founded Morris and became community leaders. The poem is a rare record of a pioneer woman's hardships, her feelings, and a poignant reminder of the importance of families.

[panel 2]
"And eight I reared to manhood, and I brought to Illinois, a pleasant and a lively set of active little boys."

In 1831, Elsie Armstrong and seven of her sons, aged 3 to 19, arrived on the Illinois frontier, drawn by the promise of a new life away from her drunken husband in Ohio. Plans were underway to construct the Illinois and Michigan Canal. Her sons soon helped build it. Three became founders of Morris — Armstrong Road bears their name. Elsie is buried nearby in Evergreen Cemetery.

[panel 3]
Elsie Armstrong's sons William and George Armstrong were canal contractors who hired immigrant workers to hand-dig sections of the I&M Canal. William built Morris' first courthouse and became sheriff. Canal construction was financially risky. Many contractors, including William, went bankrupt. Tragically,
he committed suicide in 1850. George served in the Illinois legislature and funded Morris' first bridge over the Illinois River.

[panel 4]
Elsie Armstrong's sons illustrate the difficulties and possibilities of life on the frontier. Joel founded a bank. Jeremiah and Isaiah sought their fortunes in the California Gold Rush of 1849. Perry Armstrong ran a general store and later became a lawyer. He represented Morris in the Illinois legislature. Armstrong descendents still live in the canal corridor and have preserved the stories of Elsie Armstrong and her family.

2. Elsie Armstrong Marker (panel 1)
(looking west • Canalport Plaza in background)

More about this marker. The marker panels are surrounded by metal silhouette sculptures representing Elsie Armstrong and her sons.

1. The Poetry of Elsie Strawn Armstrong. (Transcribed and Donated by Leslie Howard Strawn) Excerpt:
My grandmother, ELSIE STRAWN ARMSTRONG, was born in Somerset County, Pennsylvania, November 24, 1789, and died May 31, 1871. She was married to Joseph Armstrong, May 19, 1808; to them was born nine boys. The first twenty-one years of her life was spent with her parents where she was born. At the age of twenty-one she
3. Elsie Armstrong Marker (panel 2)
(looking north • Liberty Street in background)
removed with her husband and first-born to Licking County, Ohio, where she and her husband reared a large family and endured the privations incident to a pioneer life in the wilderness, until April 15, 1831, when she set out for Illinois with her children, horses, cattle, household effects and chattel property, and in due time arrived at her brother, John Strawn’s house at Lacon, Illinois, and a few months later settled in Deer Park, Southwest of Ottawa. Here she labored until she saw her sons all married and settled in their own homes, when she removed to Ottawa where she remained a few years looking after tenant houses until 1861, when she removed to the home of her son George W. Armstrong in Brookfield, and there remained until 1867 after which she removed to her new home at Morris, Illinois, and there she died having passed through a long and eventful life.
(Submitted on September 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elsie Strawn Armstrong (Find A Grave).
(Evergreen Cemetery, Morris, Grundy County, Illinois)
Daughter of Isaiah Strawn - A Revolutionary Soldier.

3. History of Morris Illinois: Morris Selected As Seat of Justice. Excerpt:
George
4. Elsie Armstrong Marker (panel 3)
W. and William E. Armstrong were the men who took the most active part in securing this distinction for Morris. The latter, recognizing the advantages the situation of the city on a site commanding such water facilities, secured the passage of an Act of Legislature which appointed Ward B. Burnett, Rulief S. Duryea and William E. Armstrong, a committee to act in conjunction with the canal commissioners to select a seat of justice for Grundy County.

5. Elsie Armstrong Marker (panel 4)
(looking east • West Illinois Avenue in left background)