Summerton in Clarendon County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Rev. J.A. De Laine

Inscription. Described as courageous, fearless, confident, faithful, committed, humble and a man of integrity. The Rev. Joseph Armstrong De Laine was a pastor, principal and a great community leader who was the primary impetus behind the Clarendon County desegregation cases. The 1931 Allen University graduate worked in various areas of the state before returning to Clarendon County. He quickly became a community leader organizing the county’s first branch of the NAACP (1943) and securing educational opportunities for black veterans. Rev. De Laine organized parents of Clarendon County to standup for equal education. He was instrumental in the Levi Pearson vs. Clarendon School which was the catalyst that led to Briggs vs. Elliott. This case combined with four others led to the 1954 landmark case Brown vs. Board of Education. Due to his involvement in Civil rights, Rev. De Laine was fired from his job as principal. He was forced to leave the state of South Carolina for the safety of his life and his family.

Erected 2022 by Summerton Community Action Group (SCAG).

More about this marker. 5 Monuments located in Briggs vs Elliott Scott's Branch School Historical Park