Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Boulder Dedication

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square

President Roosevelt’s Speech
The following is the text of the President's reply:

Congressman Hitt, and my fellow countrymen: We meet today to commemorate one of those numerous scenes of this country in which the whole future of the nation was moulded. Here were spoken winged words that flew through time and will fly through eternity. Here was sounded the keynote of the struggle which tore the convictions of the nation, but convictions which it has now only in memory, and made them united and free. And it is fitting that at the dedication of this monument, given by the women of this city in commemoration of the great event that took place here, that the monument should be dedicated to the men whose deeds made good the words of Abraham Lincoln. The words were mighty, and had it not been for them the deeds could not have taken place, but without the deeds the words were but the idlest breath. And it is forever to the honor of our nation that we had the statesman who with almost divine vision could pierce the clouds and see what the future held; and forever to the honor of the nation that we had back of the statesman and behind him the men whom it was given to fight in the greatest war ever maintained for the good of mankind.

I have literally but a moment here. I could not resist the chance
that was given me to stop and dedicate this monument dedicated to public that we shalt hand down to our children the heritage we received from him and from the men who stood behind him, as unsullied as when he gave it to us. Good-bye.
———————
The first permanent recognition of Freeport's role in the Lincoln-Douglas Debates came in 1903 when the Freeport Woman's Club secured and placed a boulder near the site of the 1858 debate. Having acquired a large piece of stone from Devil's Lake Wisconsin, the Freeport Woman's Club had a plaque made for the boulder describing the importance of the Freeport Debate in American history.

On June 3, 1903, President Theodore Roosevelt came to Freeport to dedicate that boulder. A small plaque was later added below the main plaque, and it read, "Dedicated by President Roosevelt June 3, 1903."

In 1940, when United States Army Colonel Theodore Roosevelt, Jr., came to Freeport, he was shown the boulder his father had dedicated thirty-seven years before. However, in 1940, another Roosevelt was in the White House, so Colonel Roosevelt suggested that the smaller plaque be amended to indicate which President Roosevelt had dedicated the boulder. The Freeport Woman's Club subsequently had the smaller plaque replaced with the one that is now on the boulder.

In 1929, Freeport industrialist William T. Rawleigh gave to the
Theodore Roosevelt Collection, Harvard College Library
2. Marker detail: President Theodore Roosevelt
citizens of Freeport the statue "Lincoln the Debater," which stands in Freeport's Taylor Park. The impressive bronze statue was created by the famous sculptor Leonard Crunelle.

To see "Lincoln the Debater," travel south from Debate Square to Stephenson Street, and then turn left (east) , following that street to Taylor Park, which will be on your left. From here, Taylor Park is a little over ˝ mile.

Erected by The Journal-Standard, Howard Education Grant.

3. Marker detail: Postcard Illustration of the Boulder Dedication by President Roosevelt in 1903

1. Theodore Roosevelt – Dedicating monument to Lincoln Douglas Debates Freeport, Illinois. June 3, 1903.
Joseph J. Schermack, Sr. was in the welcoming delegation and Adolph Wilhelm Blumenstiel worked on the monument.
(Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Theodore Roosevelt, Remarks in Freeport, Illinois, June 6, 1903. (Theodore Roosevelt, Remarks in Freeport, Illinois Online by Gerhard Peters and John T. Woolley, The American Presidency Project) Excerpt:
...for great though we now regard Abraham Lincoln, my countrymen, the future, will put
(looking east • boulder is on the left • marker is beside walkway in background)
him on an even higher pinnacle than we have put him. In all history I do not believe that there is to be found an orator whose speeches will last as enduringly as certain of the speeches of Lincoln; and in all history, with the sole exception of the man who founded this Republic, I do not think there will be found another statesman at once so great and so single-hearted in his devotion to the weal of his people.

5. Second Lincoln-Douglas Debate Boulder
Within this block was held the second