Satsuma in Livingston in Livingston Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

M-41 Walker Bull Dog Light Tank

Inscription.
The M41 Walker Bulldog Tank began life in the late 1940s as the T41. It was the lightweight member of a family of three tanks: T42 which became M47 (medium) and T43 which became M103 (heavy). The maneuverable tank had speed for modern battleground. The M41 was named the Walker Bulldog in honor of General W.H. Walker who died in a jeep accident in Korea in 1950. He was promoted to a four star general (posthumous): January 2, 1951.

This tank was built by Cadillac and was one of five tanks which saw action in the Bay of Pigs Invasion in 1961. It also served extensively in Vietnam. Cadillac ceased production of the M41 in 1954. Its armament was one 76mm M32 and one.50cal MG and one .30cal MG. Service of Livingston Louisiana citizens David McCreary and Rodney Lewis are honored by their names on this Army tank as a mobile infantry support weapon. However, Troy David McCreary served as a tank driver in the earlier WW2 Sherman Tank, during the U.S. invasion of Italy, and Rodney Lewis served as a Bradley Fighting Vehicle operator in the Desert Storm conflict. Above is a photograph of an M-41 tank in action in Vietnam. The City of Livingston appreciates the loan of this tank from the U.S. Army Fort Leonard Wood museum, located in Missouri.

Roads & Vehicles.