Olympia in Thurston County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

They're voting!

1. They're voting marker -This marker tells of women first voting in a territory-wide election.
Inscription. On June 6th 1870, in a time when women were barred from politics, 15 local women tested their citizenship rights by voting in a general election. After endearing themselves to the election judges in Grand Mound with a picnic dinner, seven Grand Mound women cast their ballots without issue. A rider on a "fleet horse" then galloped from Grand Mound to Littlerock and announced, "They're voting!" Eight Littlerock women, poised for action, then voted at the one-room Black River School a half mile south of here. Sisters Mary Olney Brown of Olympia and Charlotte Emily Olney French Of Grand Mound, with others, brainstormed the plan and inspired other women of Washington Territory.

Washington State Society Daughters of the American Colonists 2020

Erected 2020 by Washington State Society Daughters of the American Colonists.

More about this marker. An accessible concrete path leads from the sidewalk to the rock and also surrounds the rock.

Our members are all descendants of a man or woman who rendered patriotic or civil service to the American Colonies prior to July 4, 1776. Perhaps you have a Colonial ancestor in your family as well! While we are a lineage organization, we are also
2. They're voting! Marker - This shows the marker and the adjacent Littlerock Elementary School.
a service organization. Washington Daughters are active throughout their communities, promoting patriotism, education, and historic preservation.
(Submitted on September 24, 2023, by Shirley A Stirling of Lacey, Washington.)

3. They're voting! Marker - This shows the bulk of the boulder which features the inscription.