Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Abraham Lincoln

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square

Inscription.
The two "articles" shown from the Freeport Weekly Bulletin, an openly Democratic newspaper, give some indication of the disdain in which some held Lincoln in 1858. Having opposed the Mexican-American War (1846-1848) while he was a member of the United States House of Representatives, Lincoln offered an inviting target when he was nominated by the newly formed Republican Party in Illinois for the United States Senate in 1858.

The second of the two articles also indicates, however, the division within the Illinois Democratic Party, as a splinter group had created the "National Democratic Party" to also oppose Douglas' re-election bid.

Abraham Lincoln's political career began after he had attained a law license and was subsequently elected to the Illinois General Assembly. His four terms in the General Assembly were followed by a single term in the United States House of Representatives. Returning to private law practice, Lincoln became a prosperous and skilled attorney.

The passage of the Kansas-Nebraska Act brought Lincoln out of political retirement as he first challenged incumbent James Shields in 1856 for one of Illinois' seats in the United States Senate. Shields was a staunch supporter of Illinois' other Senator, Stephen A. Douglas. When a deadlock in the Illinois General Assembly over the
election made it look likely that a pro-Douglas man would be elected to the seat, Lincoln threw his support to a fellow anti-Nebraska candidate, Lyman Trumbull.

Lincoln's willingness to sacrifice his own political ambition, in support of someone who also opposed the further spread of slavery, meant that Lincoln would be the leading contender to take on Douglas head to head in 1858 when Douglas came up for re-election.

As the nominee of the new Republican Party, Lincoln argued against slavery with an eloquence that had not been characteristic of his earlier political career.

Erected by The Journal-Standard, Howard Education Grant.

2. Marker detail: A Political Race
Published by Rickey, Mallory & Company, Cincinnati, 1860
Courtesy of Lilly Library, Indiana University

1. Opposition to the Kansas-Nebraska Act (History.com). Excerpt:
Opposition to the Kansas-Nebraska Act inspired the formation of the Republican Party, which became the nation’s leading antislavery political party. It also drew Abraham Lincoln, a former one-term congressman from Illinois, back into the political arena. By 1858, Lincoln’s eloquent argument against slavery’s extension would go on display in a now-famous series
3. Marker detail: Abraham Lincoln
of debates with Douglas, as Lincoln unsuccessfully challenged the “Little Giant” for his Senate seat.
(Submitted on September 24, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Lincoln–Douglas Debates (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Before the debates, Lincoln charged that Douglas was encouraging fears of amalgamation of the races, with enough success to drive thousands of people away from the Republican Party. Douglas replied that Lincoln was an abolitionist for saying that the American Declaration of Independence applied to blacks as well as whites. Lincoln argued in his House Divided Speech that Douglas was part of a conspiracy to nationalize slavery. Lincoln said that ending the Missouri Compromise ban on slavery in Kansas and Nebraska was the first step in this nationalizing.

(looking southeast • Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square in background)