Labruge in Vila do Conde, Porto, Portugal — Southwestern Europe (Iberian Peninsula)

Gravuras da área de S. Paio / S. Paio Engravings

S. Paio

Gravuras da área de S. Paio.
Uma prospecção efectuada por Fernando Lanhas, permitiu identificar até agora três gravuras, para além dos "penedos amoladoiros", na área de S. Paio. Estas três gravuras sugerem a presença de uma forte simbólica na área envolvente ao Castro. A gravura identificada mais a sul parece ser um algiz. O algiz era uma runa, elemento do alfabeto nórdico, que poderá ter sido desenhado na Idade do Ferro ou já na Idade Média por ocasião de algum acampamento normando/ viking que aqui tenha sido efectuado. As runas, para além de serem letras de um alfabeto, eram também símbolos. O algiz evocava a protecção divina. As outras gravuras são menos conhecidas, desconhecendo-se a sua cronologia.

S. Paio Engravings
In the S. Paio area three engravings other than the "polishing stones" were identified in the 1960's by the Castro discoverer Fernando Lanhas. These three engravings suggest a strong symbolism with the whole area. The southern engraving seems to be an Algiz; a Nordic runic alphabet element and a symbol to evoke divine protection. It can be traced
to the Iron Age, but it is more likely to have come from some Norman / Viking camp that was built in the area. The other engravings are less clear and their chronology is unknown.

Erected by Vila do Conde Câmara Municipal, Vila do Conde Gabinete Arqueológia Municipal.

2. Gravuras da área de S. Paio / S. Paio Engravings Marker - wide view, looking south
sectionhead>More about this marker. Although Rúa de Beixo is the nearest paved street (ca. 200 meters to the east), the marker itself is on the hiking path running parallel to the coast, locally labeled Eco Walkway of Labruge, but more generally thought of as part of the coastal segment of the Caminho Portuguese.

Excerpt: Castro de S. Paio, in the parish of Labruge, is the only proto-historical maritime settlement known in Portugal. It was discovered in the 1950s by Fernando Lanhas and D. Domingos de Pinho Brandão. Surface structures, ceramic and various rock engravings were discovered.
(Submitted on September 25, 2023.)