De Baarsjes in Amsterdam, North Holland, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Ernest Henry Shackleton

Ernest Henry Shackleton 1874-1922

Hij was een Anglo-Ierse ontdekkingsreiziger die in 1914 een expeditie naar Antarctica maakte. Zijn schip de Endurance raakte daarbij vast in het ijs en de expeditieleden moesten machteloos toezien hoe het door kruiend pakijs werd vermorzeld. Na een lang verblijf op de ijsvelden wist hij toch al zijn mannen in veiligheid te brengen. Een nieuwe expeditie in 1921 werd hem echter fataal.

(English translation:)

He was an Anglo-Irish explorer who made an expedition to Antarctica in 1914. His ship the Endurance became stuck in the ice and the expedition members had to watch helplessly as it was crushed by drifting pack ice. After a long stay on the ice fields, he managed to get all his men to safety. However, a new expedition in 1921 proved fatal.

Erected by Geef Straten Een Gezicht.

In addition, it is included in the Give Streets a Face / Geef Straten Een Gezicht series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 5, 1922.

Overview: Major Sir Ernest Henry Shackleton CVO OBE FRGS FRSGS (15 February 1874 – 5 January 1922) was an Anglo-Irish Antarctic explorer who led three British expeditions to the Antarctic. He was one of the principal figures of the period known as the Heroic Age of Antarctic Exploration.

Antarctic Expedition: Disaster
2. Ernest Henry Shackleton Marker - wide view
struck this expedition when its ship, Endurance, became trapped in pack ice and finally sank in the Weddell Sea off Antarctica on 21 November 1915. The crew escaped by camping on the sea ice until it disintegrated, then by launching the lifeboats to reach Elephant Island and ultimately South Georgia Island, a stormy ocean voyage of 720 nautical miles (1,330 km; 830 mi) and Shackleton's most famous exploit. In 1921, he returned to the Antarctic with the Shackleton–Rowett Expedition, but died of a heart attack while his ship was moored in South Georgia. At his wife's request, he was buried there. The wreck of Endurance was discovered just over a century later.
(Submitted on September 25, 2023.)