Freeport Township in Stephenson County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Legacy Remains

Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square

The Civil War
As Lincoln assumed the presidency in March 1861, states in the South began to secede from the Union. Four long years of a bloody civil war followed in which some 618,000 Americans died and an additional 375,000 were wounded. While many from the North initially fought to "preserve the Union," ultimately the war was about the abolition of slavery.

Death of Douglas
No sooner had Lincoln's victory been declared, than Southern states began to secede from the Union. Lincoln asked for national unity. Douglas offered his assistance in keeping the Union together, so at Lincoln's request, Douglas began a speaking tour of Southern states that were on the edge of secession.

A passionate believer in the Union, Douglas threw himself into a campaign to persuade border states to remain loyal to the United States. That effort so weakened Douglas' health that he died at the relatively young age of 48. As the newspaper shows, Douglas' death was a cause of widespread mourning.

Death of Lincoln
As Lincoln assumed the mantle of the presidency, he was faced with a nation pulling itself apart. He was burdened with the task of holding the Union together in such a way that when the fighting was over those who had wanted
to leave would be willing to remain. As the Civil War wore on, Lincoln began to realize that the price that was being paid in the blood of Americans had to be worth more than preserving the Union. Gradually Lincoln convinced his fellow citizens that the war was about abolishing the horrid institution of slavery, not just holding together a political structure.

Having guided the United States through its most trying times, including having a national election during a civil war, Lincoln was struck down just as peace was achieved. As the newspaper articles demonstrated, his passing was a national trauma.

The Thirteenth Amendment
During the Civil War, Lincoln issued the Emancipation Proclamation abolishing slavery in those states which had seceded. Worried that the Emancipation Proclamation would be viewed as a wartime measure and not enforceable after the war, Lincoln and the Republican Party pushed the Thirteenth Amendment through Congress. Sponsored by Lyman Trumbull, United States Senator from Illinois and a long-time friend of both Lincoln and Douglas, the amendment states that "neither slavery nor involuntary servitude ... shall exist within the United States."

Erected by The Journal-Standard, Howard Education Grant.

(looking southeast from Lincoln-Douglas Debate Square • East Douglas Street in background)
lists: Abolition & Underground RRAfrican AmericansGovernment & PoliticsWar, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Former U.S. Presidents: #16 Abraham Lincoln series list. A significant historical month for this entry is March 1861.

1. Stephen A. Douglas: Legacy (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
According to biographer Roy Morris Jr., Douglas "is remembered, if at all, for a hard-fought election victory that most people believe mistakenly was a defeat". Morris adds, however, that "for the better part of two decades, Douglas was the most famous and controversial politician in the United States." Douglas always had a deep and abiding faith in democracy. "Let the people rule!" was his cry, and he insisted that the people locally could and should make the decisions about slavery, rather than the national government.
(Submitted on September 26, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Abraham Lincoln: Reconstruction (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
Reconstruction preceded the war's end, as Lincoln and his associates considered the reintegration of the nation, and the fates of Confederate leaders and freed slaves. Lincoln was determined to find meaning in the war in its aftermath, and did not want to continue to outcast the southern states. His main goal was to keep the union together, so he proceeded by focusing not on whom to blame, but on how to rebuild the nation as one.

3. 13th Amendment to the United States Constitution (Wikipedia).
Though three million Confederate slaves were in fact eventually freed as a result of Lincoln's Emancipation Proclamation, their postwar status was uncertain. To ensure that abolition was beyond legal challenge, an amendment to the Constitution to that effect was initiated. The 13th Amendment abolished slavery and involuntary servitude, except as punishment for a crime. The amendment was passed by the Senate on April 8, 1864, by the House of Representatives on January 31, 1865, and ratified by the required 27 of the then 36 states on December 6, 1865 (under Lincoln's successor, President Andrew Johnson), and proclaimed on December 18.