Clinton in Huron County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Horatio Emmons Hale (1817-1896)

Inscription.
One of North America's pioneer ethnologists and linguists, Hale practised law in Clinton 1856-1896. Born in New Hampshire he graduated from Harvard in 1837, and accompanied the Wilkes Expedition to the Pacific, 1838-1842. His contribution to the Narrative of that voyage is one of the basic sources for Polynesian ethnology. Hale discovered that the Tutelos near Brantford, fugitives from North Carolina, belonged to the Siouan family and identified the Cherokees of the Carolinas as linguistically Iroquoian. His intensive study of the languages and customs of the Six Nations of the Grand River culminated in his classic work, “An Iroquois Book of Rites”, published in 1883.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Entering Harvard College in 1833, Hale showed a marked faculty for languages. His first original work was published the next year, and attracted the attention of the college authorities. It consisted of an Algonkian vocabulary, which he gathered from a band of Native Americans who had camped on the college grounds.
(Submitted on September 26, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Horatio Emmons Hale