Stillwater Township in Washington County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pine Point County Park

Inscription.

Yours are not the first feet to tread this bit of land. Yours are not the first eyes to gaze into this beautiful forest. And yours will not be the last.

In 1858, Washington County purchased 207 acres of land for a Poor Farm. Residents of the farm were men, women, and dependent children from Washington County. The number of residents grew from 3 in 1860, to 30 in 1881, to 63 in 1936. Although the farm was run by the County, staff tried to make it as self-sustaining as possible. Residents raised crops, cared for the farm's livestock, and helped maintain facilities. The age of residents gradually increased over the years, and with this age increase came several name changes. The Farm closed in 1975 as the Pine Point Nursing Home.

Several hundred yards south of here is the Washington County Poor Farm Cemetery. The cemetery was used primaily [sic] in the late 1800s and early 1900s. Buried in the cemetery are up to fifty people who were once residents of the Poor Farm.

Erected by Washington County.

2. Pine Point County Park Marker next to the park restroom building