Manteo in Dare County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

A Civil War Refuge

— Fort Raleigh National Historic Site —

Inscription. In the 1860s - more than two and a half centuries after the disappearance of the 1587 settlers, a new colony was taking shape on Roanoke Island, one that was home to refugees fleeing the bondage of slavery. The island south and west of here became a haven for enslaved men, women, and children who risked their lives on this journey to freedom. Eventually, a formal colony was established and at its peak was home to over 3,500 freed people. Here they established schools, places of worship, and businesses that provided colonists with educational, spiritual, and economic opportunities.

Why Roanoke Island?
In February of 1862, Union forces gained control of the island and its property after the Confederate defeat in the Battle of Roanoke Island. This victory paired with the Confiscation Acts of 1861 & 1862, placed enslaved people under the protection of the Union Army, who labeled them as contraband to keep them from being returned to their masters.

(captions)
While no known photographs exist of the Roanoke Freedman's Colony, primary sources and images of other Freedmen's villages inform our understanding of its appearance. Drawing by NPS/Molly Mays.

This drawing from 1864, titled Contrabands Escaping, depicts enslaved people fleeing bondage in Virginia.

Erected by
National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.