Near New Liberty in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Archaeology

Inscription. University of Chicago archaeologists excavated at Kincaid from 1934 through 1944. Their work set a new standard for archaeological excavation in the United States, and the methods used here are the basis for much of today's archaeological practice in America.

Archaeologists at Southern Illinois University at Carbondale began a new cycle of research at Kincaid in 2003, using modern methods, including nondestructive geophysical survey, targeted small-scale excavations, and more refined data recovery and analytical techniques. The work has expanded our knowledge of the site, giving us a much better, though still incomplete, understanding of how the site grew and then shrank over time, which mounds were built when, and how extensive the residential zones were.

of this marker, measured as the crow flies. The Kincaid Mounds (here, next to this marker); Clark's Army Camped / Clark's Land (approx. 4 miles away in Kentucky); Paducah, Kentucky / McCracken County (approx. 4.8 miles away in Kentucky); Confederate Flag of Welcome / Rescue of Flag (approx. 5.3 miles away in Kentucky); Paducah Furnace / Iron Made in Kentucky (approx. 5˝ miles away in Kentucky); Western Baptist Hospital (approx. 5.7 miles away in Kentucky); Paducah Coca-Cola Bottling Company (approx. 5.7 miles away in Kentucky); Union Labor (approx. 5.7 miles away in Kentucky).

1. Kincaid Mounds (official website). (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)
2. Kincaid Mounds State Historic Site on Wikipedia. (Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

Marker is on the left
Marker is on a platform in front of the mounds at Kincaid Mounds