Metropolis in Massac County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Annie Turnbo Malone: 1869–1957

Inscription. Annie Turnbo Malone, the daughter of a Kentucky refugee slave and the 10th or 11 children was born on a farm in Massac County, and attended school in Metropolis. Annie Turnbo Malone is acknowledged as the true founder of African-American cosmetology, and the first female African-American millionaire.

After moving to St. Louis in the early 1900s, Malone developed and sold hair products for African-American women. By the time of the Great Depression, she was a multi-millionaire and philanthropist. Because Malone was committed to community development, she established Pore College in St. Louis, which offered cosmetology training and created 75,000 jobs for its graduates, giving them self-respect and economic independence during the Depression Era.

To this day, Annie Turnbo Malone is remembered in St. Louis through the community work of the Annie Malone Children and Family Service Center, a historical society established in her honor, and a parade each May. Malone is depicted in the 2019 documentary No Lye, an American Beauty Story, which tells the story of the rise and decline of the ethnic beauty industry.

While Annie Turnbo Malone left Metropolis to achieve great things, her older sibling, John Turnbo, stayed in Metropolis and became a turn-of-the-20th century entrepreneur. In 1898, he became the first
African-American alderman elected in the city of Metropolis.

Erected 2023 by Pettus-Rowland Funeral Home and the Illinois State Historical Society.

More about
this marker.
Marker, along with the Oscar Michaeux marker (which is on the back), was dedicated on August 7, 2023.

Marker is on the far left