Williamston in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McCormick Park Shelter

Inscription.
This shelter was originally built to shade a drinking fountain near the center of the park. It was built in the classic U.S. Forest Service design using locally lumbered timbers.

Although the shelter was repaired and stabilized many times, by 2010 the structure was in poor condition. In conjunction with the 2011 McCormick Park Renovation Project, Williamston Troop 63 Boy Scout John Siciliano restored the shelter to its original design as an Eagle Scout Project.

Sponsors include: Tractor Supply, Superior Log Homes, MPC Cashway Lumber, Barretts, Little Ceasars, Six String Place, Diane Cratsley, Stan & Alice Krupa, and The Gurecki Family

Special Thanks to City of Williamston, The Family of John Siciliano, and The Scouts and Scout leaders of Troop 63