Grimsby in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Colonel Robert Nelles 1761-1842

Inscription.
A Loyalist from the Mohawk Valley, New York, Nelles came to Canada during the American Revolution and from 1780 to 1784 served in the Indian Department. Following hostilities he settled near the Grand River but by 1792 had moved to this area. Nelles built mills and a store on nearby Forty-Mile Creek and soon became a prominent merchant. About 1798 he constructed a Georgian-style stone manor on this site. Modified by later additions, notably the erection of the Neo-classical porch in the 1820's, the house served as Nelles' residence during his lengthy career as a justice of the peace, member of the legislative assembly, and commanding officer of the 4th Lincoln Militia. Erected by the Ontario Heritage Foundation, Ministry of Culture and Recreation

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

According to family tradition, Robert Nelles was descended from a Huguenot family that was driven from France to the Palatinate (Germany) following the revocation of the Edict of Nantes in 1685. In 1709 they were uprooted once again by a French invasion and found temporary asylum in England. From there they were bundled off, along with 4,000 Palatinate refugees, to populate the colony of New York.
(Submitted on September 29, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Colonel Robert Nelles 1761-1842 marker (facing N.W.)