Morrilton in Conway County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

A Vision for the Future

Inscription. Dr. Thomas William Hardison was a resident of Petit Jean Mountain for nearly half a century: Struck by the beauty and natural wonders of the land, he was among the first to imagine creating a park here to preserve its pristine grandeur for future generations.

His passion and determination would eventually result in the creation of Petit Jean State Park, and consequently, the Arkansas State Park system. He joined the leadership of this newly formed park system, and served for more than a decade.

He and his wife raised their family on this mountain, where he was the devoted and trusted doctor for area residents for almost 50 years. As a prolific writer, he gathered the stories of his neighbors, as well as his own keen observations, and published hundreds of written works about his beloved Petit Jean Mountain. He lived his life in service to the people around him, and to the natural world, which he protected and loved.

"I enjoy nothing more than a walk along a winding mountain trail, a hickory stick in my hand and one of my shepherd dogs at my heel. If the wind blows cold through the bowlder-strewn forest, so much the better. What adventure may not await me at the next turn of the trail!"
- Dr. T. W. Hardison

.